Find a
Nursing Home
Residential Care
/ Assisted Living
CCRCs Medi-Cal for
Long Term Care
Elder Abuse
/ Financial Abuse
Find Elder Abuse Attorneys in CA

Dear Advocate…
How can my mother become a California resident, and will her home still be considered exempt?


Dear Advocate:

My mother is in a nursing home on Medicaid in Florida, and we no longer have any family living there. I would like to bring her to a nursing home closer to me in California. How can my mother become a California resident, and will her home still be considered exempt even if she becomes a California resident?


Sincerely,
Confused in California

 

Dear Confused in California,

As long as she is physically living in California with the intention to remain permanently or for an indefinite period of time, she will be considered a California resident. (22 CCR § 50320) Her home in Florida will still be considered exempt if she declares in writing that she intends to return to the property to live. (22 CCR § 50425) These two statements may seem conflicting, however as far as Medi-Cal is concerned, property rules and residency requirements are considered separately. (ACWDL No. 95-47)

Page Last Modified: April 7, 2014