Find a
Nursing Home
Residential Care
/ Assisted Living
CCRCs Medi-Cal for
Long Term Care
Elder Abuse
/ Financial Abuse
Find Elder Abuse Attorneys in CA

Did You Know?

Nursing facilities cannot force residents to buy medications from a specific pharmacy.


  • California Health & Safety Code §1320 states that nursing facilities “shall not require patients to purchase drugs, or rent or purchase medical supplies or equipment, from any particular pharmacy or other source.”

  • §1569.314 is the equivalent law for residential care facilities for the elderly (RCFE’s).

  • What facilities can require is that residents and pharmacies comply with medication policies and procedures reasonably necessary for patient care or compliance with regulations.

  • If facilities persist in refusing medication purchases from outside pharmacies, file a complaint with your local Licensing office or call CANHR at (800) 474-1116.

Page Last Modified: July 8, 2014