Find a
Nursing Home
Residential Care
/ Assisted Living
CCRCs Medi-Cal for
Long Term Care
Elder Abuse
/ Financial Abuse
Find Elder Abuse Attorneys in CA

Did You Know?

RCFE employees are not required to administer cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR), nor receive training on how to administer CPR

  • RCFE staff who provide care to residents must receive training in first aid, but are not required to receive training on CPR. (22 Cal. Code Regs. §87411(c))

  • No California law or regulation requires RCFE staff to administer CPR.

  • An RCFE may not prohibit an employee from voluntarily providing CPR unless the resident has expressed the desire to forgo resuscitation. (Health & Safety Code §1799.103)

  • Even if a resident has a Do Not Resuscitate form (DNR), an RCFE must call 911 if there is an imminent threat to the resident’s health, unless there is a medical professional present at the time of the emergency who assumes responsibility. (Health & Safety Code §1569.74; 22 Cal. Code Regs. §§87465(g), 87469(c))

Page Last Modified: April 1, 2014